Tune-ups twice a year, or every three months.

HVAC maintenance plans for Northern Virginia homes, from $15.75 a month per system.

A 911Air-Care tech in a company shirt kneeling at an outdoor unit on a flat roof
A seasonal visit on a rooftop unit

A heating and cooling system is like a car. Skip the service and it still runs for a while, until it doesn't. Regular tune-ups keep it efficient, catch small problems before they turn into a no-heat night, and keep the manufacturer warranty valid.

Our plans put you on a schedule: a visit before summer and one before winter, or four visits a year if you want filters changed for you too. Members get front-of-the-line service, a lower diagnostic fee and a discount on repairs and on a new system.

What the job includes

  • Seasonal inspection, cleaning and testing of the heating and cooling equipment
  • Two visits a year, or four on the every-three-months plan
  • Same-day timing and priority when you call
  • 15% to 20% off emergency repairs
  • One-year labor warranty on replaced parts
  • Price that stays put while your plan is active
  • The plan moves with your house: sell it and the credit transfers to the buyer
  • Add-ons for water heaters, humidifiers, UV lamps and extra filters

Signs it's time to call

  • Your system hasn't been looked at in over a year
  • Your equipment warranty requires yearly service
  • You would rather not wait in line when it's 98 degrees out
  • You rent out a property and want it checked on a schedule

What it costs

Standard is $15.75 a month ($188.92 a year per system). Economy is $21.90 a month ($262.08 a year). The four-visit plan is $27.41 a month ($328.92 a year) and includes filters. Partial systems get 25% to 50% off the plan fee, and a new full system gets its first year free. Plans renew each year until you cancel, and visits need to be booked within the 12-month term.

  • Standard$15.75 /mo per system$188.92 a year · PlanTwo visits a year, before summer and before winter.
    • 15% off emergency repairs
    • 5% off a new full system
    • Same-day timing
    • $49.80 diagnostic fee
    • Front-of-the-line service
    • One-year labor warranty on replaced parts
    • Price stays put while the plan is active
  • Economy$21.90 /mo per system$262.08 a year · PlanTwo visits a year, before summer and before winter.
    • 20% off emergency repairs
    • 10% off a new full system and add-ons
    • Same-day timing
    • $29.80 diagnostic fee
    • First in line
    • No extra charge for night or weekend emergency calls
    • One-year labor warranty on replaced parts
    • Price stays put while the plan is active
  • Every three months$27.41 /mo per system$328.92 a year · Most popularFour visits a year, one every three months.
    • Filters included: four standard 1-inch or two media filters
    • 20% off emergency repairs
    • 10% off a new full system and add-ons
    • Same-day timing
    • $29.80 diagnostic fee
    • First in line
    • No extra charge for night or weekend emergency calls
    • One-year labor warranty on replaced parts

From our jobs

  • A 911Air-Care tech inspecting a furnace in a closet with a flashlight
  • A furnace and water heater installed together in a utility closet
  • A Goodman condenser on a pad against a red brick wall

From a customer

"Great experience. They gave me a 3-hour window for service and showed up on time. I'm a new landlord, and this was for a maintenance check on the HVAC system, so I'm happy to work with reliable folks on projects."Lili Z., Thumbtack review

No heat, no cooling, or no hot water?

Call and a real person picks up, any hour. We find the cause and give you your options before any work starts.

Call (571) 910-9901Book service

Questions about this job.

What people ask us about maintenance plans.

Or call (571) 910-9901

Per system. A house with a separate upstairs and downstairs system has two.

Visits have to be scheduled within the 12-month term, and unused ones expire without a refund. Call (571) 910-9901 to book yours any time.

Yes. We offer yearly water heater maintenance, and water heaters, humidifiers and UV lamps can be added to any HVAC plan.

Tell us what the system is doing.

Call, email or send the form and we will set a time. If the heat is out in winter, the AC is down in a heat wave, or water is coming from the unit, call. A live person answers 24/7.

Book a visit

We will call you back to set a time. For anything urgent, call (571) 910-9901.

Call nowBook service